1. Ownership and editorial responsability

This Privacy Policy governs the collection and processing of User data by PICTIA, a French joint-stock company with a registered capital of 10,000 euros, registered at the Lyon Trade and Companies Registry under number 880 152 251, whose registered office is at 36 Quai Fulchiron, 69005 Lyon, France.
While providing the Site and Services, PICTIA may collect Personal Data.
The confidentiality of Personal Data is of major importance to PICTIA, which has implemented strict rules and procedures to protect it. The User should read this Privacy Policy on the use of Personal Data carefully.
The User is fully aware that the Personal Data submitted and collected will be subject to automated processing.

2. Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms defined in the General Terms and Conditions (accessible at https://www.pictia.io/en/privacy-policy.html) are also applicable.
The term « Personal Data » is defined as « any data that can identify a natural person directly or indirectly, as defined by applicable regulations ».

3. Scope and modification of the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy regulates the collection, processing and disclosure of Personal Data by PICTIA in connection with the use of the Site and Services by Users. It also sets out the terms and conditions in order for data subjects to exercise their rights.
Users must read the entire Privacy Policy and accept it without reservation.
This acceptance will be expressed by ticking the box next to the following sentence (or similar), when registering for the Site and Services, « I acknowledge having read and accepted the Privacy Policy ».
Ticking this box will be deemed to have the same value as a handwritten signature.
PICTIA reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new version, by notifying the User by email or by notifying the User's at their next login to their Account.
If the User does not accept the modified Privacy Policy, the User may exercise his or her right of refusal by deleting his or her Account. Before deletion of the Account, the User has may retrieve his or her data. If the User is contractually engaged for a specific period, he may continue to use the Service until the end of his engagement, without renewal being possible.
The applicable Privacy Policy is the last one accepted by the User.
The PICTIA website may contain links to a third-party website. It may have a different privacy policy and PICTIA will not be liable for these links.

4. How data is collected

PICTIA may collect the User's Personal Data in different ways:
- When the User fills in a form on the Site or in the Services (creation and edition of an Account, provision of information);
- When the User submits Content to PICTIA;
- When the User invoices PICTIA for the payment of sums received by PICTIA due to a licence sale or a transaction;
- When the User registers on the Site and Services;
- When the User subscribes to PICTIA's newsletter;
- When payments are processed by PICTIA and its payment service provider;
- During any contact with PICTIA related to the Site or Services;
- When the User browses the Site or Services;
When the User contacts PICTIA.

5. What personal data is collected and for what purpose?

PICTIA collects and processes Personal Data in order to comply with its contractual obligations to the User.
However, the User may refuse to provide some of this Personal Data, but this may have an impact on the proper provision of the Site and Services or PICTIA’s ability to deliver the Services.

PICTIA may collect and process the following Personal Data, if provided:
- Contact details and information of the User (surname and first name, gender, date of birth, e-mail address, home and/or mobile telephone number, address, identity card or passport number (with expiry date)).

These contact details and information enable PICTIA to provide the Services.

With the prior written consent of the User, they also enable PICTIA to send information on PICTIA's offers and activities.
- Information related to the Content uploaded by the User and to the processing of license sales as well as management of disputes (proof of ownership, instructions from the User, etc.)

These contact details and information enable PICTIA to provide the Services.

The User is free to provide any information, it being understood that some of this information may be necessary for proper case management by PICTIA.

With the prior written consent of the User, they also enable PICTIA to transmit information relating to offers and PICTIA's activities.
- Site and Services connection information (IP address, browser type, operating system, place and time of connection, terminal identifier) ;

This information enables PICTIA to obtain statistics on the Site and Services’ traffic and to facilitate maintenance.
- The User's banking and payment information (last 4 digits of the credit card) ;

These contact details and information enable PICTIA to process payments and any related problems.
- Details of use of the Site and Services, via cookies (amount of data received, pages viewed, actions carried out);

This information enables PICTIA to obtain statistics on the Site and Services’ traffic and to facilitate maintenance.

This Personal Data is necessary in order for PICTIA to comply with its contractual obligations.

6. Payment information

All transactions shall be processed by a payment service provider complying with the obligations applicable to that activity.
PICTIA will not have access to payment information as this information is only transmitted to PICTIA's payment service provider.
PICTIA's payment service provider shall be:
- XXXXXXXX
The payment service provider's general terms and conditions are available at the following address:
- XXXXXXXXX

7. Cookies

PICTIA may use the following cookies on the Site and Services:

- Internal cookies with the following functions:
· To collect traffic statistics (number of visits, page views, abandonment in the ordering process) in order to monitor and improve the quality of the Site and its services. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· To adapt the presentation of the Site and the Services to the display preferences of the User's terminal. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· Store information entered in forms, manage and secure access to reserved and personal areas such as the Account. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· To provide content, including advertising, related to the User's areas of interest and to personalize the offers that are addressed. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· Send offers by email if the User has registered to such offers. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.

- Third-party cookies with the following functions:
· Google Analytics (https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/), The purpose of these cookies is to enable PICTIA to collect traffic statistics. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· Drift, The purpose of these cookies is to enable PICTIA to communicate with the User, to chat between PICTIA and a site User. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· Facebook The purpose of these cookies is to improve the targeting of possible marketing campaigns. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· Google Recaptcha The purpose of these cookies is to identify potential robot visitors. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· Cookie consents These cookies are intended to remember the User's choice as to the collection of his data. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.
· JS View The purpose of these cookies is to improve the User interface. It is possible to refuse their installation, as they are not mandatory for the proper performance of the Site and Services.

The cookies used by the company Pictia from its domain name Pictia.io are the following :
Company Cookie name Features
Pictia __cfduid technical
_fbp technical
_ga technical
_gat_gtag_UA_136874133_1 technical
_gid technical
_hjTLDTest technical
_hjid technical
dc technical
_hjCachedUserAttributes technical
_hjIncludedInSample technical
cookieconsent_status technical
dftt_en_user_prev_boostrapped technical
driftt_aid marketing
driftt_sid marketing
driftt_wmd marketing
Facebook fr marketing
Google NID marketing

You can prevent the installation of cookies in the following way:
- By refusing them on the appropriate banner for this purpose.

- By deleting them via the appropriate option in the browser.
· Google Chrome: Tool menu / Settings / Show advanced settings / Content settings / Allow local data storage.
· Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
· Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/products/firefox/protect-your-privacy
· Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-en/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Only technical cookies cannot be refused, as they are necessary for the proper provision of the Site and Services.
The User may accept certain cookies and refuse others, accept all cookies, or refuse all cookies, it being understood that this may disrupt the performance of the Site and the Services if they are technical cookies.
These cookies are installed for a maximum duration of thirteen (13) months.

8. Location of data hosting

The personal data collected is stored within the European Union, by PICTIA, which complies with industry standards for computer security.
No data will be transferred outside the European Union.

9. Personal data transfer

The Personal Data will never be transferred to a third party without the User's prior consent.

PICTIA may transfer Personal Data under the following conditions:
- If PICTIA is purchased by a third party, in which case the Personal Data will be transferred to the purchaser, who will be substituted for PICTIA in the application of this Privacy Policy.
- If PICTIA is required to transfer the Personal Data in response to a legal obligation.

PICTIA may use the following service providers, who may have access to Personal Data, which the User agrees to:
- Payment service provider: XX (PICTIA will send the User's payment information to process payments.)
- Site hosting: Google Cloud (All Personal Data may be stored on the servers of the site host.)
- Litigation management service providers: Law firm proposed by PICTIA with the User’s prior consent, Bailiff's office that is drawing up the evidence report, if necessary.

These service providers are contractually obliged to PICTIA to comply with their legal and regulatory obligations in terms of personal data.
Personal Data may also be transferred to any administrative authority upon request, or in application of the law or by court order.

10. Personal data security

PICTIA ensures that Personal Data is stored under conditions that meet industry standards.
PICTIA undertakes to comply with the regulations applicable Personal Data security and cannot exclude its liability in this respect.
The Site and Services are secured by an SSL certificate.
Communications within the Site and the Services are encrypted.
PICTIA ensures that its employees and service providers, that are responsible for processing Personal Data, are subject to an appropriate confidentiality obligation.
In the event of a Personal Data breach, PICTIA will inform the User as soon as possible.
PICTIA will store the Personal Data for the entire duration of validity of the Account.
If the Account has not been active for two (2) years (date of last login), or if the User deletes the Account, the Personal Data will be deleted automatically.
In this case, PICTIA will delete all Personal Data, with the exception of that which is strictly necessary for its commercial accounting and to comply with its legal obligations.

11. Rights of data subjects

In accordance with the Data Protection Act and GDPR, any data subject has the following rights on all Personal Data transmitted to PICTIA :
- Right to access,
- Right to correct and modify,
- Right to limit processing,
- Right to oppose,
- Right to port.
It is possible to exercise these rights by contacting PICTIA at the following contact address: [email protected].
In compliance with its legal obligations, PICTIA will respond within a maximum period of one (1) month from receipt of the request.

12. Applicable laws and disputes

The Privacy Policy is subject to French laws.
The Privacy Policy is written in English, and but the French version shall have superior value.
The User may submit any dispute relating to the execution or interpretation of the Privacy Policy that is not amicably resolved between the Parties, to the French Data Authority (CNIL).
It may also be submitted to the competent court within the jurisdiction of the Lyon Court of Appeal, including in case of summary proceedings, appeal in warranty or multiple defendants, and regardless of the User's country of origin.